STLWS 23rd Annual Juried Exhibition Results are In

Our juror, Randy Hale, has selected the paintings for our 23rd Annual Juried Exhibition.  We can’t thank him enough for applying his knowledge of painting to the difficult task of jurying an exhibition, and for his timely return on his selections as we know everyone who entered is anxious to know the outcome.  Randy made four rounds looking at the 111 entry photos and finally selected the following 75 paintings:

Aaaaahhhhh!!!!!! by Debra Beckrich

Abscape by Chandan Mahanta

Apple Trio by Elizabeth Schaeffer

Bella Ragazza by Margaret Schneider

Birthday Tulips by Karen Papin

Blue Plate Special by Julie Bantle

Bright Blooms by Linda Meyer

Calm Moment by Connie Schmidt

Chinese Lantern by Steve Morris

Cliff Side by Lee Walter

Colorado Waterfall by Mary Riney

Cumil the Sewerman by Vincent Stock

Curious Impala by Pat Turpin

Daylily by Susan Pisoni

Fjord in Summer by James Willmore

Formaggio by Pat Cantoni

Gathering by Deanna Nash

Ghosts of Namibia by Chandan Mahanta

Glamour Chicken by Mirka Fetté

Glow from Within by James Willmore

Golden Iris by Linda Wilmes

Golden Study by Annette McGarrahan

Green Sea Turtle by Linda Wilmes

Guardian of the Oysters by Mirka Fetté

Gymnast by Ward Gillespie

Her Majesty by Crystal Goldkamp

In the Canyon by Crystal Goldkamp

Inner Harbor by Marilynne Bradley

Joy of the Hat Snatcher by Norma Vincent

Life is Golden by Kathy Morrison

Light Snow in Seiwa-en Garden by Jane Hogg

Maggie Sue by Jeanne Thomas

Mission Bound by Karen Papin

Morning Light on the Crags by Connie Schmidt

My Eye’s on You by Judith Polys

Nature’s Beauty by Diana Leszcz

Nest and Vines by Steve Morris

Old Harley by Diane Carder

Old Town San Diego by Mary Riney

Orchids in Bloom by Vincent Stock

Pastorale by Maureen Brodsky

Polkadot Twins by James Brauer

Polly Wants a Cracker by Nora Schmogy

Princess Leia Fluffypants by Carolyn Cleveland

Puddle Play by Laurie Hoffman

Purple Velvet by Christina Collier

Ranthambor by Terry Lay

Ready to Go by Margaret Schneider

Reflecting Inward by Mary Drastal

Remembering by Jan Foulk

Rocky Mountain Reds by Nancy Avdoian

Sacred Lotus by Carol Nourse

Sasha’s by Maureen Brodsky

Self-Portrait by Janine Helton

Shared Repose by Rebecca Krutsinger

Sightseeing by Kathleen Kelly

Silk Bouquet by Karen Romani

Someone Else’s Shoes by Jeanne Thomas

Springtime Tulips by Diana Leszcz

Strung Out by Marilynne Bradley

Sunning by Susan Eveker

Tangent by Suzanne Galli Koenen

The Blacksmith’s Shop by Kirk McAllister

This Winter by Patricia Long

Tootsie by Sandra Petersmeyer

Treat Please by Joyce Rothermich

Trois Amis by Florine Porter

Vietnamese Alleyway by Carla Baron Giller

Waiting by Janine Helton

Weathered Friend by Kathy Morrison

Well, It’s Out There Somewhere by Terry Lay

What Does the Fox Say? by Julie Bantle

Winter Wonderland by Ward Gillespie

Yesterday’s Rose by Florine Porter

Zeke Thinking by Diane Carder

Our congratulations go out to you all!  And our thanks go out to everyone who entered the show.

Artists with artwork that was juried into the show, please bring your paintings to Norton’s Fine Art & Framing, 2025 S Big Bend Blvd., on Apr. 15, between 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Randy Hale will judge for awards on Apr. 17th at the gallery.  The awards will be announced at the exhibition opening reception/awards ceremony at Norton’s Fine Art & Framing Gallery on  Apr. 21, from 4 to 6 p.m. The reception is open to all and have light refreshments.

The exhibition opens to the public on Apr. 22 and runs through May 27th.  We hope you will come see this beautiful show and bring your friends and family.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *